HMS Challenger
Home  /  Kenella biseriata (Kenella/Flustridae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-290700

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Kenella biseriata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 October 1874 - 13 October 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

196

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Flustridae

Genus:

Kenella Levinsen, 1909

Species:

Kenella biseriata (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Flustra biseriata

Station/Area Information

Station:

196

Date collected:

13/10/1874

Area:

South of Halmahera I., Moluccas

Water body:

Molucca Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

825 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-0.81

Decimal Longitude:

126.98

Surface Temperature:

83°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.9°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02783

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02209

  • image manch-290700