HMS Challenger
Home  /  Membranipora galeata furcata (Membranipora galeata/Membranipora/Membraniporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-290163

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Membranipora galeata furcata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Membraniporidae

Genus:

Membranipora de Blainville, 1830

Species:

Membranipora galeata Busk, 1854

Subspecies:

Membranipora galeata furcata

Synonyms:

Busk, 1884

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

Marion Island, Prince Edward Islands, South Africa, Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

  • image manch-290163