HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gymnothorax richardsonii (Gymnothorax/Muraenidae/Anguilliformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

MANCH-288785

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 25/4/1910

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Richardson's moray

Scientific name:

Gymnothorax richardsonii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 October 1875 - 7 October 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Anguilliformes

Family:

Muraenidae

Genus:

Gymnothorax Bloch, 1795

Species:

Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:

Muraena richardsonii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 October 1875 - 7 October 1875

Area:

South of Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image