HMS Challenger
Home  /  Helicolenus percoides (Helicolenus/Sebastinae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

MANCH-288739

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 25/4/1910

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Helicolenus percoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 4 April 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Sebastinae

Genus:

Helicolenus Goode & Bean, 1896

Species:

Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842)

Synonyms:

Sebastes percoides

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

2 April 1874 - 4 April 1874

Area:

Twofold Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-288739