HMS Challenger
Home  /  Abudefduf saxatilis (Abudefduf/Pomacentridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

MANCH-288737

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 25/4/1910

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sergeant major

Scientific name:

Abudefduf saxatilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pomacentridae

Genus:

Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775

Species:

Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Glyphidodon saxatilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

'Challenger' station not unknown (343 or 344)
  • image manch-288737