HMS Challenger
Home  /  Epinephelus hexagonatus (Epinephelus/Serranidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

MANCH-288736

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 25/4/1910

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Epinephelus hexagonatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 August 1874 - 3 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

174

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Serranidae

Genus:

Epinephelus Bloch, 1793

Species:

Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:

Serranus hexagonatus

Station/Area Information

Station:

174

Date collected:

03/08/1874

Area:

Levuka, Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

35 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-19.10

Decimal Longitude:

178.24

Surface Temperature:

77°F

Sediment sample:

Coral mud

  • image manch-288736