HMS Challenger
Home  /  Puntius ticto (Puntius/Cyprinidae/Cypriniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

MANCH-288652

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 5/1895)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Puntius ticto

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Cypriniformes

Family:

Cyprinidae

Genus:

Puntius Hamilton, 1822

Species:

Puntius ticto (Hamilton, 1822)

Synonyms:

Barbus tieto
  • image manch-288652