HMS Challenger
Home  /  Salmacis sphaeroides (Salmacis/Temnopleuridae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

MANCH-288550

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 23/8/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Salmacis sphaeroides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Temnopleuridae

Genus:

Salmacis L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Salmacis sphaeroides (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Salmacis sulcata
  • image manch-288550