HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bathycrinus aldrichianus (Bathycrinus/Bathycrinidae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Crinoid

MANCH-288542

Holding institution:

Donor:

Spencer, Prof. B, 8/6/1893

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Bathycrinus aldrichianus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Bathycrinidae

Genus:

Bathycrinus Thomson, 1872

Species:

Bathycrinus aldrichianus Thomson, 1876

Synonyms:

B. campbellianus
  • image manch-288542