HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tetrapygus niger (Tetrapygus/Arbiciidae/Arbacioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

MANCH-288416

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 23/8/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Tetrapygus niger

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 12 December 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Arbacioida

Family:

Arbiciidae

Genus:

Tetrapygus L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Tetrapygus niger (Molina, 1782)

Synonyms:

Arbacia nigra

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 12 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso, Chile, South America

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-288416