HMS Challenger
Home  /  Austrocidaris canaliculata (Austrocidaris/Cidaridae/Cidaroida/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

MANCH-288376

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 23/8/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Austrocidaris canaliculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Order:

Cidaroida

Family:

Cidaridae

Genus:

Austrocidaris H.L. Clark, 1907

Species:

Austrocidaris canaliculata (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Synonyms:

Goniocidaris canaliculata
  • image manch-288376