HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pseudarchaster parelii (Pseudarchaster/Psuedarchasteridae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

MANCH-288372

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 22/8/2006

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pseudarchaster parelii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Psuedarchasteridae

Genus:

Pseudarchaster Sladen, 1889

Species:

Pseudarchaster parelii (Düben & Koren, 1846)

Synonyms:

Plutonaster parelii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-288372