HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hippasteria phrygiana (Hippasteria/Goniasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

MANCH-288370

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 22/8/2006

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hippasteria phrygiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Goniasteridae

Genus:

Hippasteria Gray, 1840

Species:

Hippasteria phrygiana (Parelius, 1768)

Synonyms:

Hippasterias plana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-288370