HMS Challenger
Home  /  Coleopleurus floridanus (Coleopleurus/Arbaciidae/Arbacioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

MANCH-288339

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 23/8/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Coleopleurus floridanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Arbacioida

Family:

Arbaciidae

Genus:

Coleopleurus L. Agassiz, 1840

Species:

Coleopleurus floridanus A. Agassiz, 1872

Synonyms:

Coelopleurus floridana
Missing image