HMS Challenger
Home  /  Creseis clava (Creseis/Creseidae/Thecosomata/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-287886

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) , 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Creseis clava

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Thecosomata

Family:

Creseidae

Genus:

Creseis Rang, 1828

Species:

Creseis clava (Rang, 1828)

Synonyms:

Creseis acicula

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

December 1872 - May 1876

Water body:

Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Could not find in reports
  • image manch-287886