HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dromia personata (Dromia/Dromiidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

MANCH-287329

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown. 22/8/1889

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dromia personata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Dromiidae

Genus:

Dromia Weber, 1795

Species:

Dromia personata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Dromia vulgaris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Missing image