HMS Challenger
Home  /  Munida gregaria (Munida/Munididae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Squat lobster

MANCH-287216

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown. 22/8/1889

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Munida gregaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Munididae

Genus:

Munida Leach, 1820

Species:

Munida gregaria (Fabricius, 1793)

Synonyms:

Munida subrugosa

Station/Area Information

Area:

Patagonia, South America

  • image manch-287216