HMS Challenger
Home  /  Munida gregaria (Munida/Munididae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Squat lobster

MANCH-287213

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown. 22/8/1889

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Munida gregaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Munididae

Genus:

Munida Leach, 1820

Species:

Munida gregaria (Fabricius, 1793)

Synonyms:

Munida subrugosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Kandarin, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-287213