HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dolichiscus cornutus (Dolichiscus/Austrarcturellidae/Isopoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Isopod

MANCH-286748

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown. 22/8/1889

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dolichiscus cornutus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Isopoda

Family:

Austrarcturellidae

Genus:

Dolichiscus Richardson, 1913

Species:

Dolichiscus cornutus (Beddard, 1886)

Synonyms:

Arcturus cornutus

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

Marion Island, Prince Edward Islands, South Africa, Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-286748