HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sympagurus dimorphus (Sympagurus/Parapaguridae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Decapod

MANCH-286662

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown. 22/8/1889

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sympagurus dimorphus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Parapaguridae

Genus:

Sympagurus Smith, 1883

Species:

Sympagurus dimorphus (Studer, 1883)

Synonyms:

Parapagurus dimorphus

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope, South Africa, Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

  • image manch-286662