HMS Challenger
Home  /  Holopsamma favus (Holopsamma/Microcionidae/Poecilosclerida/Demosponginae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

MANCH-286370

Holding institution:

Donor:

Unknown, 25/8/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Holopsamma favus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demosponginae

Order:

Poecilosclerida

Family:

Microcionidae

Genus:

Holopsamma Carter, 1885

Species:

Holopsamma favus (Carter, 1885)

Synonyms:

Echinoclathria favus
Missing image