HMS Challenger
Home  /  Luffariella variabilis (Luffariella/Thorectidae/Dictyoceratida/Demosponginae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

MANCH-286360

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) 25/08/1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Luffariella variabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

177

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demosponginae

Order:

Dictyoceratida

Family:

Thorectidae

Genus:

Luffariella Thiele, 1899

Species:

Luffariella variabilis (Polejaeff, 1884)

Synonyms:

Luffaria variabilis

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Api Island, New Hebrides

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

60-70 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Surface Temperature:

78.7°F

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image