HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nacella kerguelenensis (Nacella/Nacellidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-278961

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nacella kerguelenensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Nacellidae

Genus:

Nacella Schumacher, 1817

Species:

Nacella kerguelenensis (E. A. Smith, 1877)

Synonyms:

Patella kerguelensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

20-127 fathoms

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Green Mud

Notes:

From station 149 to 149K. Either from 40 fathoms or rocks.
  • image manch-278961
  • image MANCH-278961-shot1
  • image MANCH-278961-shot2
manch-278961 MANCH-278961-shot1 MANCH-278961-shot2