HMS Challenger
Home  /  Turbo chrysostomus (Turbo/Turbinidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-278958

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Turbo chrysostomus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Turbinidae

Genus:

Turbo

Species:

Turbo chrysostomus Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Turbo (Senectus) chrysostomus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 July 1874

Area:

Tongatabu, Reefs

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Notes:

Tongatabu, Reefs. In reports as Turbo chrysostomus
  • image manch-278958
  • image MANCH-278958-shot1
manch-278958 MANCH-278958-shot1