HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gaudryina subrotundata (Gaudryina/Verneuilinidae/Lituolida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-232822

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Gaudryina subrotundata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Lituolida

Family:

Verneuilinidae

Genus:

Gaudryina d'Orbigny, 1839

Species:

Gaudryina subrotundata Schwager, 1866

Synonyms:

Nodosaria communis

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

N of Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

Missing image