HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-232248

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Pearcey

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

off Culebra Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

24.44°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet 1
  • image manch-232248