HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

MANCH-231740

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 April 1873 - 13 June 1873

Area:

Off Bermuda, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

  • image manch-231740