HMS Challenger
Home  /  Laevidentalina filiformis (Laevidentalina/Nodosariidae/Lagenida/Foraminifera/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231704

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Laevidentalina filiformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Foraminifera

Order:

Lagenida

Family:

Nodosariidae

Genus:

Laevidentalina Loeblich & Tappan, 1986

Species:

Laevidentalina filiformis (d'Orbigny, 1826)

Synonyms:

Nodosaria filiformis

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

N of Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image manch-231704