HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231467

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 February 1876 - 28 February 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

323

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

323

Date collected:

28/02/1876

Area:

Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

1900 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.65

Decimal Longitude:

-50.78

Surface Temperature:

73.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

33.1°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0286

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02477

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

71.5°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

69.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

65.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

63.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

61.5°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

59.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

55.5°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

53.5°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

49.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1600 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1725 fathoms:

34.8°F

Temperature at 1825 fathoms:

33.8°F

Temperature at 1900 fathoms:

33.1°F

  • image manch-231467