HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231452

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 October 1875 - 11 October 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

284

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

284

Date collected:

11/10/1875

Area:

West of Pitcairn Islands

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

1985 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-28.37

Decimal Longitude:

-141.37

Surface Temperature:

68°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.1°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02827

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0252

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

67.4°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

66.6°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

65°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

63.2°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

61°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

59°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

56.8°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.6°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

50.2°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

48.1°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45.8°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.4°F

  • image manch-231452