HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231416

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 March 1875 - 23 March 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

225

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

225

Date collected:

23/03/1875

Area:

Between Caroline Islands and Mariana Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

4475 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.40

Decimal Longitude:

143.27

Sediment sample:

Radiolarian ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02785

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02266

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

80.2°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

78°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

74.8°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

70.6°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

67°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

63°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

59.4°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

56.1°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

53.7°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

51.3°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

50.7°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

50.1°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

49.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.6°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.9°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.5°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.5°F

  • image MANCH-231416-shot2
  • image MANCH-231416-shot1
MANCH-231416-shot2 MANCH-231416-shot1