HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231362

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1876 - 20 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

313

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

313

Date collected:

20/01/1876

Area:

Off Cape Virgins, Argentina

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

55 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.33

Decimal Longitude:

-67.65

Surface Temperature:

48.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

47.8°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Coarse sand

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02567

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02562

Missing image