HMS Challenger
Home  /  Moncharmontzeiana hertwigiana (Moncharmontzeiana/Ellipsolagenidae/Lagenida/Foraminifera/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231343

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Moncharmontzeiana hertwigiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

185B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Foraminifera

Order:

Lagenida

Family:

Ellipsolagenidae

Genus:

Moncharmontzeiana Patterson, 2010

Species:

Moncharmontzeiana hertwigiana (Brady, 1881)

Synonyms:

Lagena hertwigiana

Station/Area Information

Station:

185B

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

East of Cape York Peninsula, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

155 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.64

Decimal Longitude:

143.99

Surface Temperature:

77°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

  • image manch-231343