HMS Challenger
Home  /  Fissurina formosa (Fissurina/Ellipsolagenidae/Lagenida/Foraminifera/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231333

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Fissurina formosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 September 1873 - 9 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

120

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Foraminifera

Order:

Lagenida

Family:

Ellipsolagenidae

Genus:

Fissurina Reuss, 1850

Species:

Fissurina formosa (Schwager, 1866)

Synonyms:

Lagena formosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

120

Date collected:

09/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

675 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.62

Decimal Longitude:

-34.47

Surface Temperature:

78°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red mud

  • image manch-231333