HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231296

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 June 1875 - 28 June 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 June 1875

Area:

From surface of Northwest Pacific Ocean

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-231296