HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231293

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 April 1875 - 9 April 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

231

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

231

Date collected:

09/04/1875

Area:

South of Japan

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

2250 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

31.13

Decimal Longitude:

137.13

Surface Temperature:

64°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.2°F

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02785

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.62488

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

63.2°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

62.4°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

61.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

60.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

59.9°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

59.1°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

58.3°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

56.6°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.8°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

53.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

51.2°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

47°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

41.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

40.7°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

37.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

36.7°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.4°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image manch-231293