HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231277

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

198

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

198

Date collected:

20/10/1874

Area:

North of Celebes Island

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

2150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

2.92

Decimal Longitude:

124.88

Surface Temperature:

85°F

Bottom Temperature:

38°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02775

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02167

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

81.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

77.2°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

71.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

65°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

58°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

39°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

39°F

  • image manch-231277