HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231272

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Area:

off Banda Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

17 fathoms

  • image manch-231272