HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pyrgoella sphaera (Pyrgoella/Hauerinidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231267

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pyrgoella sphaera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 24 September 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

191A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Hauerinidae

Genus:

Pyrgoella Cushman & White, 1936

Species:

Pyrgoella sphaera (d'Orbigny, 1839)

Synonyms:

Biloculina sphaera

Station/Area Information

Station:

191A

Date collected:

24/09/1874

Area:

East of Kai Island

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

580 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.43

Decimal Longitude:

133.32

Surface Temperature:

81.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

40.7°F

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0276

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02255

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

80°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

75.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

71.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

63°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

59°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

54.7°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.5°F

  • image manch-231267