HMS Challenger
Home  /  Calcarina bacalatus (Calcarina/Calcarinidae/Rotaliida/Globothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231203

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Calcarina bacalatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 July 1874 - 29 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Globothalamea

Order:

Rotaliida

Family:

Calcarinidae

Genus:

Calcarina d'Orbigny, 1826

Species:

Calcarina bacalatus (de Montfort, 1808)

Synonyms:

Tinoporus baculatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 July 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-231203