HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sorites duplex (Sorites/Soritidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231201

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sorites duplex

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 July 1874 - 29 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Soritidae

Genus:

Sorites Ehrenberg, 1839

Species:

Sorites duplex (Carpenter, 1883)

Synonyms:

Orbitolites duplex

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 July 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image manch-231201