HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231197

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

172

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

172

Date collected:

22/07/1874

Area:

Tongatapu Island, Tonga Island

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-20.97

Decimal Longitude:

-175.15

Surface Temperature:

75°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

  • image manch-231197