HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sigmoilopsis arenata (Sigmoilopsis/Hauerinidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231195

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sigmoilopsis arenata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

172A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Hauerinidae

Genus:

Sigmoilopsis Finlay, 1947

Species:

Sigmoilopsis arenata (Cushman, 1921)

Synonyms:

Spiroloculina arenata

Station/Area Information

Station:

172A

Date collected:

22/07/1874

Area:

Tongatapu Island, Tonga Island

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

240 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-20.93

Decimal Longitude:

-175.18

Surface Temperature:

75°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Coral sand

  • image manch-231195