HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231187

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 June 1874 - 24 June 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

166C

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

166C

Date collected:

24/06/1874

Area:

Off Cape Farewell, west of New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

400 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.35

Decimal Longitude:

171.47

Surface Temperature:

58°F

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

  • image manch-231187