HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231174

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 June 1874 - 17 June 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

165

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

165

Date collected:

17/06/1874

Area:

Off Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

2600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.83

Decimal Longitude:

155.47

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02801

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02579

  • image manch-231174