HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ptychomiliola separans (Ptychomiliola/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231170

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ptychomiliola separans

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Pearcey

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Genus:

Ptychomiliola Eimer & Fickert, 1899

Species:

Ptychomiliola separans (Brady, 1884)

Synonyms:

Miliolina separans

Station/Area Information

Area:

Storm Bay, Tasmania

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Halkyard Foraminifera Cabinet 1. Only two specimens of this species were collected on Challenger - one from Raine Island, one near Booby Island. This one (Storm Bay) was sent to Brady some years before the reports were written (by Dr Greville of Edinburgh) but were included in the report (and figured) for comparison with those found on Challenger.
  • image manch-231170