HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231087

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 January 1874

Area:

Christmas Harbour, Kerguelen Island, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

120 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.20

Notes:

From station 149G-K
  • image manch-231087