HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231077

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 October 1873 - 25 October 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

138

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

138

Date collected:

25/10/1873

Area:

Cape Basin

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

2560 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.37

Decimal Longitude:

8.20

Surface Temperature:

56.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.1°F

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02786

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02674

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

56.1°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

47°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

44°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

39.9°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.3°F

  • image manch-231077