HMS Challenger
Home  /  Peneroplis (Peneroplidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231071

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Peneroplis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 October 1873 - 18 October 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Peneroplidae

Genus:

Peneroplis de Montfort, 1808

Synonyms:

Cristellaria sp.

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha Island

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

100-150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

Surface Temperature:

53.5°F

Sediment sample:

Volcanic sand

  • image manch-231071