HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pyrgo depressa (Pyrgo/Hauerinidae/Miliolida/Tubothalamea/Foraminifera/Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-231064

Holding institution:

Donor:

Halkyard, 9/11/1890

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pyrgo depressa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Class:

Tubothalamea

Order:

Miliolida

Family:

Hauerinidae

Genus:

Pyrgo Defrance, 1824

Species:

Pyrgo depressa (d'Orbigny, 1826)

Synonyms:

Biloculina depressa

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Red clay

  • image manch-231064